Compass Group UK & Ireland Celebrates as Scottish Colleagues bring home 22 Wins at ScotHot 2019

News

Compass Group UK & Ireland, the UK’s largest food and support services provider, is celebrating the amazing achievements of its Scottish chefs who won 22 medals over the two-day Scottish Culinary Championships, held during ScotHot on 13th-14th March.

The bi-annual Culinary Championship held in Glasgow showcases the finest talent from across the country allowing chefs to demonstrate and develop their skills in both culinary arts and live theatre.

Over 20 chefs from across Compass in Scotland came together to showcase their talents and skills, giving an insight into the exceptional standards and quality of food that is served daily across the business. This year saw Compass chefs entering from Eurest, ESS Offshore & Remote and Culinary Director, Graham Singer of Compass Scotland.

Between them the talented chefs scooped 22 awards including: seven Best in Class awards, six gold medals, five silver medals, nine bronze medals and two merits – making this year’s Culinary Championship was one of the most victorious in recent years.

Graham Singer, Culinary Director, Compass Scotland said of the event: “It’s very rewarding to see so many of our chefs taking part and even greater to see us take home such a big haul of medals over the two days. I’m very proud of the whole team and think our success is a huge testament to the talent we have here at Compass in Scotland.”

ENDS

 

 

Awards Overview:

Class

Competitor

Award

Business Area

Works in Sugar

Jodi McMahon

Silver

ESS Offshore & Remote

Menu of the Day

Richard Neish

Silver – Best in Class

ESS Offshore & Remote

Robert Flannigan

Bronze

ESS Offshore & Remote

Marton Sebok

Silver

Eurest

Works in Chocolate

Graham Singer

Gold – Best in Class

Compass Scotland

Floral Sugar Craft

Andy Pirrie

Gold

ESS Offshore & Remote

Stephen Benn

Gold – Best in Class

ESS Offshore & Remote

Works in Chocolate

Stephen Benn

Silver – Best in Class

ESS Offshore & Remote

Chris Macleod

Bronze

ESS Offshore & Remote

Richard Neish

Bronze

ESS Offshore & Remote

Ray Foulds

Bronze

Eurest

Gert llanja

Bronze

ESS Offshore & Remote

Works in Fat

Gert llanja

Bronze

ESS Offshore & Remote

Barry Fleming

Gold – Best in Class

ESS Offshore & Remote

5-Course Fine-Dining

James Mullen

Silver – Best in Class

ESS Offshore & Remote

Works in Chocolate

Amber Newlands

Bronze

ESS Offshore & Remote

Open Lamb Challenge

Lee Souter

Merit

Eurest

Gordon McKenzie

Merit

ESS Offshore & Remote

Street Food 2-Person Team Open

Lee Souter

Bronze

Eurest

Gert Llanja

Bronze

ESS Offshore & Remote

Menu of the Day Junior

Jodi McMahon

Gold – Best in Class

ESS Offshore & Remote

Table of Honour

Stephen Ben

Gold

ESS Offshore & Remote

 

Works in Fat - Barry Fleming, Gold - Best in Class